Home | Business Directory | Footy Classifieds | Job Listings | Refer A Friend | Login | Register


Navigation

  Home
 
  Aussie Rules Fun Stuff
 
  Aussie Rules Information
 
  Aussie Rules Merchandise
 
  Aussie Rules Newsdesk
 
  Jolimont-The Spiritual Home Of Australian Rules Football
 
  Site Map
 
  Links-Aussie Rules on the Internet


Sportsbet



North Melbourne FC on eBay



 
North Melbourne FC (Victoria, Australia)

 

 

 

NORTH MELBOURNE FOOTBALL CLUB
(A.F.L.)

THE CLUB

COUNTRY

AUSTRALIA

STATE/TERRITORY/REGION

VICTORIA

GOVERNING BODY

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (A.F.L.)

LOGO/MASCOT

THE KANGAROOS

CLUB COLOURS

ROYAL BLUE & WHITE

YEAR FORMED
1869 NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1876 NORTH MELBOURNE CUM ALBERT PARK FC (MERGER WITH ALBERT PARK FC)
1877 HOTHAM FC
(NAME CHANGE)
1888 NORTH MELBOURNE FC (NAME CHANGE)
1999 KANGAROOS FC (NAME CHANGE)
2006 NORTH MELBOURNE FC (NAME CHANGE)

CONTACT DETAILS

 

THE TROPHY CABINET

PREMIERSHIPS
VICTORIAN CHAMPIONS/CHALLENGE CUP
NIL

VICTORIAN FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION (V.F.A.)
1903
1904
1910
1914
1915
1918

VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (V.F.L.)
1975
1977

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (A.F.L.)
1996
1999

GRAND FINAL BEST ON GROUND (1965-1978)
1975-CROSSWELL, Brent
1977 REPLAY-BREIDIS, Arnold

NORM SMITH MEDAL
1996-ATCHER, Glenn
1999-GRANT, Shannon

JACK COLLINS MEDAL
NIL

PREMIERSHIP COACH MEDAL
NIL

JOCK McHALE MEDAL
1975-BARASSI, Ron
1977-
BARASSI, Ron
1996-PAGAN, Denis
1999-
PAGAN, Denis

PRE-SEASON/NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
1965-GOLDEN FLEECE NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
1966-
GOLDEN FLEECE NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
1980-ESCORT CHAMPIONSHIPS
1995-ANSETT AUSTRALIA CUP
1998-
ANSETT AUSTRALIA CUP

LIGHTNING PREMIERSHIP
NIL

MICHAEL TUCK MEDAL
1995-MARTYN, Mick
1998-
CAREY, Wayne

CHAMPION OF THE COLONY
NIL

CHAMPION OF THE SEASON
NIL

BROWNLOW MEDAL
1965-TEASDALE, Noel 20 votes
1973-GREIG, Keith 27 votes
1974-
GREIG, Keith 27 votes
1978-BLIGHT, Malcolm 22 votes
1983-GLENDINNING, Ross 24 votes

A.F.L. RISING STAR AWARD
1998-PICKETT, Byron

A.F.L. ARMY AWARD
NIL

A.F.L.PLAYERS ASSOCIATION MARN GROOK AWARD
2004-WELLS, Daniel

A.F.L.PLAYERS ASSOCIATION MADDEN MEDAL
2007-ARCHER, Glenn

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION EDUCATION AND TRAINING EXCELLENCE AWARD
NIL

LEIGH MATTHEWS MEDAL-AFL PLAYERS ASSOCIATION MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
1995-CAREY, Wayne
1996-McKERNAN, Corey
1998-
CAREY, Wayne

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION BEST CAPTAIN AWARD
1988-GLENDINNING, Ross
1995-CAREY, Wayne
1998-
CAREY, Wayne
2000-CAREY, Wayne

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION ROBERT ROSE AWARD-MOST COURAGEOUS PLAYER
1998-
ARCHER, Glenn
1999-ARCHER, Glenn
2002-ARCHER, Glenn
2003-ARCHER, Glenn
2005-ARCHER, Glenn
2006-ARCHER, Glenn

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION BEST FIRST YEAR PLAYER
2003-WELLS, Daniel

A.F.L. COACHES ASSOCIATION SENIOR COACH OF THE YEAR
NIL

A.F.L. COACHES ASSOCIATION ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR
2011-CROCKER, Darren

A.F.L. COACHES ASSOCIATION CHAMPION PLAYER OF THE YEAR
NIL

A.F.L. COACHES ASSOCIATION BEST YOUNG PLAYER
2004-WELLS, Daniel

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL MEDIA ASSOCIATION MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
1978-BLIGHT, Malcolm
1983-SCHIMMELBUSCH, Wayne
1998-CAREY, Wayne
2008-
HARVEY, Brent

JIM STYNES MEDAL
2003-HARVEY, Brent

CLUB BEST & FAIREST (SYD BARKER MEDAL)
1935-CARTER, Wally
1936-SKINNER, Charlie
1937-
CARTER, Wally
1938-CORDNER, Jock
1939-DYER, Syd
1940-ADAMSON, Jim
1941-KENNEDY, George & FINDLAY, Bill
1942-ALLISTER, Jack
1943-KEMP, Don
1944-CRAWFORD, Alan
1945-FOOTE, Les
1946-CONDON, Don
1947-McKENZIE, Keith
1948-O'BRIEN, Dally
1949-
FOOTE, Les
1950-FOOTE, Les
1951-SPENCER, Jock
1952-McCORKELL, Jock
1953-O'HALLORAN, Jack
1954-BRADY, John
1955-BROOKER, Bob
1956-EDWARDS, Jack
1957-MARTYN, Bryan
1958-AYLETT, Allen
1959-
AYLETT, Allen
1960-AYLETT, Allen
1961-DWYER, Laurie
1962-SERONG, Bill
1963-TEASDALE, Noel
1964-
TEASDALE, Noel
1965-TEASDALE, Noel
1966-TEASDALE, Noel
1967-DWYER, Laurie
1968-DUGDALE, John
1969-KEKOVICH, Sam
1970-CABLE, Barry
1971-DENCH, David
1972-MONTGOMERY, Ken
1973-DAVIS, Barry
1974-RANTALL, John
1975-
DAVIS, Barry
1976-DENCH, David
1977-DENCH, David
1978-BLIGHT, Malcolm
1979-DEMPSEY, Gary
1980-GREIG, Keith
1981-
DENCH, David
1982-GLENDINNING, Ross
1983-
GLENDINNING, Ross
1984-HODGEMAN, Kym
1985-LARKIN, Matthew
1986-KRAKOUER, Jim
1987-
LARKIN, Matthew
1988-LARKIN, Matthew
1989-MARTYN, Michael
1990-LONGMIRE, John
1991-
MARTYN, Michael & SHOLL, Craig
1992-CAREY, Wayne
1993-
CAREY, Wayne
1994-SCHWASS, Wayne
1995-
SCHWASS, Wayne
1996-CAREY, Wayne
1997-STEVENS, Anthony
1998-
CAREY, Wayne
1999-STEVENS, Anthony
2000-BELL, Peter
2001-GRANT, Shannon
2002-SIMPSON, Adam
2003-HARVEY, Brent
2004-RAWLINGS, Brady
2005-
HARVEY, Brent
2006-RAWLINGS, Brady
2007-HARVEY, Brent
2008-HARVEY, Brent
2009-SWALLOW, Andrew
2010-
HARVEY, Brent & RAWLINGS, Brady
2011-WELLS, Daniel & SWALLOW, Andrew

2012-SWALLOW, Andrew

LEADING GOALKICKER MEDAL (HOME & AWAY MATCHES ONLY)
1941-MURRAY, Sel 88 goals

JOHN COLEMAN MEDAL (HOME & AWAY MATCHES ONLY)
1974-WADE, Doug 91 goals
1982-BLIGHT, Malcolm 94 goals
1990-LONGMIRE, John 98 goals

LEADING GOALKICKER (INCLUDING FINALS)
1974-WADE, Doug 103 goals
1982-BLIGHT, Malcolm 103 goals
1990-LONGMIRE, John 98 goals

RESERVES PREMIERSHIP
1947
1957
1967
1978
1979
1995
1996

GARDINER MEDAL
1931-FRANKE, A
1945-ARTHUR, Harold
1951-DOOLAN, Neil
1961-O'BRIEN, Jock
1970-REDENBACH, Michael
1977-SCHIMMELBUSCH, Daryl
1996-NICHOLS, Trent

UNDER-19 PREMIERSHIP
1946
1976
1984
1987
1988
1990
1991

MORRISH MEDAL
1950-ALFORD, N
1958-BOWLER, N
1964-GOWANS, P
1972-KILMARTIN, I
1978-SIMPSON, S
1984-LIBERATORE, Tony
1986-ROSS, D
1987-SCHWASS, Wayne
1988-McGRATH, Tim
1990-WATSON, C

McCLELLAND TROPHY
1976
1978
1983
1998

ALEX JESAULENKO MEDAL-MARK OF THE YEAR (SINCE 1970)
1978-BAKER, Phil
1991-ALLISON, Brett
1998-ABRAHAM, Winston

PHIL MANASSA MEDAL-GOAL OF THE YEAR (SINCE 1977)
1978-BAKER, Phil
1986-KRAKOUER, Jim
1988-LARKIN, Matthew
2004-WELLS, Daniel

OFFICIAL ALL-AUSTRALIAN COACHES
PAGAN, Denis-1999

OFFICIAL ALL-AUSTRALIAN PLAYERS
ARCHER, Glenn-1996, 1998 & 2002
AYLETT, Allen-1958 & 1961
BELL, Peter-1999
BLIGHT, Malcolm-1982
CAREY, Wayne-1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999 & 2000
CORNES, Graham-1979
DEMPSEY, Gary-1982
DUGDALE, John-1958
GLENDINNING, Ross-1982, 1983 & 1984
GRANT, Shannon-2005
GREIG, Keith-1983
HARVEY, Brent-2000, 2005, 2007 & 2008
HODGEMAN, Kym-1984
KING, David-1997 & 1998
KRAKOUER, Jim-1986 & 1987
LARKIN, Matthew-1988
LONGMIRE, John-1990
McCANN, Stephen-1983
McKERNAN, Corey-1996
PETRIE, Drew-2011
PICKETT, Byron-1999
SIMPSON, Adam-2002
STEVENS, Anthony-1998
STEWARD, Peter-1969
SUTTON, Daryl-1979 & 1980
TEASDALE, Noel-1966

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME LEGENDS


BARASSI, Ron (COACH)-1996


CABLE, Barry (PLAYER & COACH)-2012
 

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
ARCHER, Glenn (PLAYER)-2012
AYLETT, Allen (PLAYER & ADMINISTRATOR)-1996
BLIGHT, Malcolm (PLAYER & COACH)-1996
CASEY, Ron (ADMINISTRATOR & MEDIA)-1996
CAREY, Wayne (PLAYER)-2010
CORNES, Graham (PLAYER)-2012
DAVIS, Barry (PLAYER)-1997
DEMPSEY, Gary (PLAYER)-1996
DENCH, David (PLAYER)-2000
DIXON, Brian (COACH)-2010
EBERT, Russell (PLAYER)-1996
EICKE, Wels (PLAYER & COACH)-1996
FITZMAURICE, Tom (PLAYER & COACH)-1996
FOOTE, Les (PLAYER)-1996
GLENDINNING, Ross (PLAYER)-2000
GREIG, Keith (PLAYER)-1996
KENNEDY, John (COACH)-1996
LEWIS, Johnny (PLAYER & COACH)-1996
MURPHY, John (PLAYER)-2006
RANTALL, John (PLAYER)-1996
SCHIMMELBUSCH, Wayne (PLAYER & COACH)-1997
TEASDALE, Noel (PLAYER)-2008
WADE, Doug (PLAYER)-1996

WOODEN SPOONS
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (V.F.L.)
1926
1929
1930
1931
1934
1935
1937
1940
1956
1961
1968
1970
1972

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (A.F.L.)
NIL

THE CONTACT DETAILS

HOME GROUND
ETIHAD STADIUM,

740 BOURKE ST., DOCKLANDS,
VICTORIA, 3008,
AUSTRALIA

TRAINING GROUND
ARDEN STREET OVAL,

204-206 ARDEN ST., NORTH MELBOURNE,
VICTORIA, 3051,
AUSTRALIA

ADDRESS
204-206 ARDEN ST., NORTH MELBOURNE,
VICTORIA, 3051,
AUSTRALIA

PHONE
03-9320-2400
1300-526-427

FAX
03-9923-6839

EMAIL
mail

WEBSITE
http://www.kangaroos.com.au

    
ABOVE: (LEFT) NORTH MELBOURNE LOGO FROM THE 1960'S, (RIGHT) KANGAROOS LOGO FROM THE EARLY 2000'S UNTIL 2006.

 

 RETURN TO TOP

ANY CLUB, LEAGUE, ASSOCIATION, COMPANY OR ORGANISATION GRAPHICS, LOGOS, IMAGES OR INFORMATION THAT APPEAR ON OR WITHIN THIS WEBSITE ARE THE COPYRIGHT OF THE CLUB, LEAGUE, ASSOCIATION, COMPANY OR ORGANISATION THAT THEY REPRESENT. SUCH IMAGES OR INFORMATION ARE DISPLAYED OR PRESENTED FOR INFORMATION OR HISTORICAL PURPOSES ONLY, AND ALSO PROVIDE A LINK TO THE WEBSITE OF THAT CLUB, LEAGUE, ASSOCIATION, COMPANY OR ORGANISATION WHEREVER POSSIBLE. THEY DO NOT NECESSARILY REPRESENT THE ENDORSEMENT OF THIS WEBSITE BY THE COPYRIGHT OWNER(S).
NO REVENUE IS INCURRED AS A DIRECT RESULT OF THE PUBLICATION OF THOSE GRAPHICS, LOGOS, IMAGES OR INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE WITHOUT THE PERMISSION OF THE CLUB, LEAGUE, ASSOCIATION, COMPANY, ORGANISATION OR THEIR AGENCIES OR REPESENTATIVES

 
Date and Time



Search Our Site

Search for:




Aussie Sport TV


ONLY AVAILABLE TO USERS
OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA



Skype



North Melbourne Latest News & Broadband

What's happening
at the
Gasometer Oval ?

Click on
'The Snake'
to find out!





Copyright 2017, AustralianRulesFootball.com.au