Home | Business Directory | Footy Classifieds | Job Listings | Refer A Friend | Login | Register


Navigation

  Home
 
  Aussie Rules Fun Stuff
 
  Aussie Rules Information
 
  Aussie Rules Merchandise
 
  Aussie Rules Newsdesk
 
  Jolimont-The Spiritual Home Of Australian Rules Football
 
  Site Map
 
  Links-Aussie Rules on the Internet


Sportsbet



Australian Football League (AFL) on eBay



 
Australian Football League (Australia)

 

 

 

 

 

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
(A.F.L.)

THE LEAGUE

COUNTRY

AUSTRALIA

STATE/TERRITORY/REGION

 
NEW SOUTH WALES
 
QUEENSLAND
 
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
 
VICTORIA

 
 
WESTERN AUSTRALIA

GOVERNING BODY
SELF-GOVERNED

LOGO

REPRESENTATIVE COLOURS
NAVY BLUE, GREEN & GOLD

YEAR FORMED
1897 VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (V.F.L.)
1990 AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (A.F.L.)

CONTACT DETAILS

THE CLUBS 

ADELAIDE FC
BRISBANE FC
CARLTON FC
COLLINGWOOD FC
ESSENDON FC
FREMANTLE FC
GEELONG FC
GOLD COAST FC
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY FC
HAWTHORN FC
MELBOURNE FC
NORTH MELBOURNE FC
PORT ADELAIDE FC
RICHMOND FC
ST.KILDA FC
SYDNEY FC
WEST COAST FC
WESTERN BULLDOGS FC

THE TROPHY CABINET

 PREMIERSHIPS 1897-1989 (V.F.L.) PREMIERSHIPS 1990 ONWARDS (A.F.L.) GRAND FINAL BEST ON GROUND 1965-1978 NORM SMITH MEDALLISTS JACK COLLINS MEDALLISTS
PREMIERSHIP COACHES MEDALLISTS 1906-1949 JOCK McHALE MEDALLISTS PRE-SEASON/NIGHT PREMIERS LIGHTNING PREMIERSHIPS MICHAEL TUCK MEDALLISTS
CHAMPION OF THE COLONY WINNERS CHAMPION OF THE SEASON WINNERS BROWNLOW MEDALLISTS A.F.L. RISING STAR AWARD WINNERS A.F.L. ARMY AWARD WINNERS
A.F.L.P.A. MARN GROOK AWARD WINNERS A.F.L.P.A. MADDEN MEDALLISTS A.F.L.P.A. EDUCATION & TRAINING EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS A.F.L.P.A.M.V.P.-LEIGH MATTHEWS MEDALLISTS A.F.L.P.A. BEST CAPTAIN WINNERS
A.F.L.P.A. ROBERT ROSE AWARD WINNERS A.F.L.P.A. BEST FIRST YEAR PLAYER WINNERS A.F.L.C.A. SENIOR COACH OF THE YEAR WINNERS A.F.L.C.A. ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR WINNERS A.F.L.C.A. CHAMPION PLAYER OF THE YEAR WINNERS 
A.F.L.C.A. BEST YOUNG PLAYER WINNERS  A.F.M.A.M.V.P. WINNERS  JIM STYNES MEDALLISTS  LEADING GOALKICKER MEDALLISTS (HOME & AWAY MATCHES ONLY)  JOHN COLEMAN MEDALLISTS (HOME & AWAY MATCHES ONLY)
LEADING GOALKICKERS (INCLUDING FINALS)  McCLELLAND TROPHY WINNERS  AUSTRALIAN HALL OF FAME LEGENDS  WOODEN SPOONERS 1897-1989 (V.F.L.) WOODEN SPOONERS 1990 ONWARDS (A.F.L.)

PREMIERSHIPS
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (V.F.L.)
1897-ESSENDON FC
1898-FITZROY FC
1899-FITZROY FC
1900-MELBOURNE FC
1901-ESSENDON FC
1902-COLLINGWOOD FC
1903-COLLINGWOOD FC
1904-FITZROY FC
1905-FITZROY FC
1906-CARLTON FC
1907-CARLTON FC
1908-CARLTON FC
1909-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1910-COLLINGWOOD FC
1911-ESSENDON FC
1912-ESSENDON FC
1913-FITZROY FC
1914-CARLTON FC
1915-CARLTON FC
1916-FITZROY FC
1917-COLLINGWOOD FC
1918-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1919-COLLINGWOOD FC
1920-RICHMOND FC
1921-RICHMOND FC
1922-FITZROY FC
1923-ESSENDON FC
1924-ESSENDON FC
1925-GEELONG FC
1926-MELBOURNE FC
1927-COLLINGWOOD FC
1928-COLLINGWOOD FC
1929-COLLINGWOOD FC
1930-COLLINGWOOD FC
1931-GEELONG FC
1932-RICHMOND FC
1933-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1934-RICHMOND FC
1935-COLLINGWOOD FC
1936-COLLINGWOOD FC
1937-GEELONG FC
1938-CARLTON FC
1939-MELBOURNE FC
1940-MELBOURNE FC
1941-MELBOURNE FC
1942-ESSENDON FC
1943-RICHMOND FC
1944-FITZROY FC
1945-CARLTON FC
1946-ESSENDON FC
1947-CARLTON FC
1948-MELBOURNE FC
1949-ESSENDON FC
1950-ESSENDON FC
1951-GEELONG FC
1952-GEELONG FC
1953-COLLINGWOOD FC
1954-FOOTSCRAY FC
1955-MELBOURNE FC
1956-MELBOURNE FC
1957-MELBOURNE FC
 1958-COLLINGWOOD FC

1959-MELBOURNE FC
1960-MELBOURNE FC
1961-HAWTHORN FC
1962-ESSENDON FC
1963-GEELONG FC
1964-MELBOURNE FC
1965-ESSENDON FC
1966-ST.KILDA FC
1967-RICHMOND FC
1968-CARLTON FC
 1969-RICHMOND FC
1970-CARLTON FC
1971-HAWTHORN FC
1972-CARLTON FC
1973-RICHMOND FC
1974-RICHMOND FC
1975-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1976-HAWTHORN FC
1977-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1978-HAWTHORN FC
1979-CARLTON FC
 1980-RICHMOND FC
1981-CARLTON FC
1982-CARLTON FC
1983-HAWTHORN FC
1984-ESSENDON FC
1985-ESSENDON FC
1986-HAWTHORN FC
1987-CARLTON FC
1988-HAWTHORN FC
1989-HAWTHORN FC

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (A.F.L.)
1990-COLLINGWOOD FC
1991-HAWTHORN FC
1992-WEST COAST FC
1993-ESSENDON FC
1994-WEST COAST FC
1995-CARLTON FC
1996-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1997-ADELAIDE FC
1998-ADELAIDE FC
1999-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
2000-ESSENDON FC
2001-BRISBANE FC
2002-BRISBANE FC
2003-BRISBANE FC
2004-PORT ADELAIDE FC
2005-SYDNEY FC
2006-WEST COAST FC
2007-GEELONG FC
2008-HAWTHORN FC
2009-GEELONG FC
2010-COLLINGWOOD FC
2011-GEELONG FC

2012-SYDNEY FC

GRAND FINAL BEST ON GROUND (1965-1978)
1965-FORDHAM, Ted (ESS)
1966-COOPER, Ian (ST.K)
1967-GOGGIN, Bill (GEEL)
1968-CRANE, Gary (CARL)
 1969-GREEN, Michael (RICH)
1970-McKAY, David (CARL)
1971-MOORE, Kelvin (HAW)
1972-WALLS, Robert (CARL)
1973-BARTLETT, Kevin (RICH)
1974-SHEEDY,
Kevin (RICH)
1975-CROSSWELL, Brent (NM)
1976-HENDRIE, John (HAW)
1977-THOMPSON, LenN (COLL)
1977 REPLAY-BREIDIS, Arnold (NM)
1978-DIPIERDOMENICO, Robert (HAW)

NORM SMITH MEDAL-GRAND FINAL BEST ON GROUND
1979-HARMES, Wayne (CARL)
 1980-BARTLETT,
Kevin (RICH)
1981-DOULL, Bruce (CARL)
1982-RIOLI, Maurice (RICH)
1983-ROBERTSON, Colin (HAW)
1984-DUCKWORTH, Billy (ESS)
1985-MADDEN, Simon (ESS)
1986-AYRES,
Gary (HAW)
1987-RHYS-JONES,
David (CARL)
1988-AYRES,
Gary (HAW)
1989-ABLETT Snr.,
Gary (GEEL)
1990-SHAW, Tony (COLL)
1991-DEAR, Paul (HAW)
1992-MATERA, Pater (WC)
1993-LONG, Michael (ESS)
1994-KEMP, Dean (WC)
1995-WILLIAMS, Greg (CARL)
1996-ARCHES, Glenn (NM)
1997-McLEOD, Andrew (ADEL)
1998-McLEOD,
Andrew (ADEL)
1999-GRANT, Shannon (NM)
2000-HIRD, James (ESS)
2001-HART, Shaun (BRIS)
2002-BUCKLEY, Nathan (COLL)
2003-BLACK, Simon (BRIS)
2004-PICKETT, Byron (PA)
2005-JUDD, Chris (WC)
2006-EMBLEY, Andrew (WC)
2007-JOHNSON, Sreve (GEEL)
2008-HODGE, Luke (HAW)
2009-CHAPMAN, Paul (GEEL)
2010-HAYES, Lenny (ST.K)
2010 REPLAY-PENDLEBURY, Scott (COLL)
2011-
BARTEL, Jimmy (GEEL)
2012-O'KEEFE, Ryan (SYD)

JACK COLLINS MEDAL-GRAND FINAL MOST GOALS
2010-CLOKE, Travis (COLL), RIEWOLDT, Nick (ST.K), MILNE, Stephen (ST.K) & GODDARD, BrendonN (ST.K) 2 GOALS
2010 REPLAY
-DAWES, Chris (COLL), DIDAK, Alan (COLL), MACAFFER, Brent (COLL), SIDEBOTTOM, Steele (COLL), WELLINGHAM, Sharrod (COLL) & MILNE, Stephen (ST.K) 2 GOALS
2011
-JOHNSON, Steve (GEEL) 4 GOALS

2012-FRANKLIN, Lance (HAW) 3 GOALS

PREMIERSHIP COACHES MEDAL
1906-WORRALL, Jack (CARL)
1907-WORRALL,
Jack (CARL)
1908-WORRALL,
Jack (ESS)
1909-RICKETTS, Charlie (SM)
1910-ANGUS, George (COLL)
1911-WORRALL,
Jack (ESS)
1912-WORRALL,
Jack (ESS)
1913-PARRATT, Percy (FITZ)
1914-CLARK, Norm (CARL)
1915-CLARK,
Norm (CARL)
1916-HOLDEN,
George (FITZ)
1917-McHALE, James 'Jock' (COLL)
1918-ELMS, Henry & HOWSON, Herb (SM)
1919-McHALE,
James 'Jock' (COLL)
1920-MINOGUE, Dan (RICH)
1921-MINOGUE,
Dan (RICH)
1922-BELCHER, Vic (FITZ)
1923-BARKER, Syd (ESS)
1924-BARKER, Syd (ESS)
1925-RANKIN, Cliff (GEEL)
1926-CHADWICK, Albert (MEL)
1927-McHALE,
James 'Jock' (COLL)
1928-McHALE,
James 'Jock' (COLL)
1929-McHALE,
James 'Jock' (COLL)
1930-McHALE,
James 'Jock' (COLL)
1931-CLYMO,
Charlie (GEEL)
1932-HUGHES, Frank 'Checker' (RICH)
1933-BISSET,
Jack (SM)
1934-BENTLEY,
Percy (RICH)
1935-McHALE,
James 'Jock' (COLL)
1936-McHALE,
James 'Jock' (COLL)
1937-HICKEY, Reg (GEEL)
1938-DIGGINS, Brighton (CARL)
1939-HUGHES,
Frank 'Checker' (MEL)
1940-HUGHES,
Frank 'Checker' (MEL)
1941-HUGHES,
Frank 'Checker' (MEL)
1942-REYNOLDS, Dick (ESS)
1943-DYER, Jack (RICH)
1944-HUGHSON, Fred (FITZ)
1945-BENTLEY, Percy (CARL)
1946-REYNOLDS,
Dick (ESS)
1947-BENTLEY, Percy (CARL)
1948-HUGHES, Frank 'Checker' (MEL)
1949-REYNOLDS,
Dick (ESS)

JOCK McHALE MEDAL-PREMIERSHIP COACH
1950-REYNOLDS, Dick (ESS)
1951-HICKEY, Reg (GEEL)
1952-HICKEY,
Reg (GEEL)
1953-KYNE, Phonse (COLL)
1954-SUTTON, Charlie (FOOT)
1955-SMITH, Norm (MEL)
1956-SMITH,
Norm (MEL)
1957-SMITH,
Norm (MEL)
 1958-KYNE,
Phonse (COLL)
1959-SMITH,
Norm (MEL)
1960-SMITH,
Norm (MEL)
1961-KENNEDY, John (HAW)
1962-COLEMAN,
John (ESS)
1963-DAVIS, Bob (GEEL)
1964-SMITH,
Norm (MEL)
1965-COLEMAN,
John (ESS)
1966-JEANS, Allan (ST.K)
1967-HAFEY, Tom (RICH)
1968-BARASSI, Ron (CARL)
 1969-HAFEY,
Tom (RICH)
1970-BARASSI,
Ron (CARL)
1971-KENNEDY,
John (HAW)
1972-NICHOLLS,
John (CARL)
1973-HAFEY,
Tom (RICH)
1974-HAFEY,
Tom (RICH)
1975-BARASSI,
Ron (NM)
1976-KENNEDY,
John (HAW)
1977-BARASSI,
Ron (NM)
1978-PARKIN, David (HAW)
1979-JESAULENKO, Alex (CARL)
 1980-JEWELL, Tony (RICH)
1981-PARKIN, David (CARL)
1982-PARKIN,
David (CARL)
1983-JEANS, Allan (HAW)
1984-SHEEDY, Kevin (ESS)
1985-SHEEDY,
Kevin (ESS)
1986-JEANS,
Allan (HAW)
1987-WALLS, Robert (CARL)
1988-JOYCE, Alan (HAW)
1989-JEANS,
Allan (HAW)
1990-MATTHEWS. Leigh (COLL)
1991-JOYCE,
Alan (HAW)
1992-MALTHOUSE, Michael (WC)
1993-SHEEDY,
Kevin (ESS)
1994-MALTHOUSE,
Michael (WC)
1995-PARKIN,
David (CARL)
1996-PAGAN, Denis (NM)
1997-BLIGHT, Malcolm (ADEL)
1998-BLIGHT, Malcolm (ADEL)
1999-PAGAN,
Denis (NM)
2000-SHEEDY,
Kevin (ESS)
2001-MATTHEWS,
Leigh (BRIS)
2002-MATTHEWS,
Leigh (BRIS)
2003-MATTHEWS,
Leigh (BRIS)
2004-WILLIAMS, Mark (PA)
2005-ROOS, Paul (SYD)
2006-WORSFOLD, John (WC)
2007-THOMPSON,
Mark (GEEL)
2008-CLARKSON, Alastair (HAW)
2009-THOMPSON,
Mark (GEEL)
2010-MALTHOUSE,
Michael (COLL)
2011-SCOTT, Chris (GEEL)

2012-LONGMIRE, John (SYD)

PRE-SEASON/NIGHT PREMIERSHIP

CONSOLATION NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
1956-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1957-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
 1958-ST.KILDA FC
1959-FITZROY FC
1960-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1961-GEELONG FC
1962-RICHMOND FC
1963-FOOTSCRAY FC
1964-FOOTSCRAY FC

GOLDEN FLEECE NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
1965-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1966-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1967-FOOTSCRAY FC
1968-HAWTHORN FC
 1969-HAWTHORN FC

RADIANT NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
1970-FOOTSCRAY FC

HEINZ NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
1971-MELBOURNE FC

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE WILLS CUP
1976-HAWTHORN FC

AMCO-HERALD CUP
1977-HAWTHORN FC
1978-FITZROY FC

ESCORT CHAMPIONSHIPS
1979-COLLINGWOOD FC
 1980-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1981-ESSENDON FC
1982-SYDNEY FC

STERLING CUP
1983-CARLTON FC
1984-ESSENDON FC

FOSTER'S FOOTBALL CUP
1985-HAWTHORN FC
1986-HAWTHORN FC

NATIONAL PANASONIC CUP
1987-MELBOURNE FC

PANASONIC CUP
1988-HAWTHORN FC
1989-MELBOURNE FC

FOSTER'S CUP
1990-ESSENDON FC
1991-HAWTHORN FC
1992-HAWTHORN FC
1993-ESSENDON FC
1994-ESSENDON FC

ANSETT AUSTRALIA CUP
1995-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1996-ST.KILDA FC
1997-CARLTON FC
1998-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1999-HAWTHORN FC
2000-ESSENDON FC
2001-PORT ADELAIDE FC

WIZARD HOME LOANS CUP
2002-PORT ADELAIDE FC
2003-ADELAIDE FC
2004-ST.KILDA FC
2005-CARLTON FC

NAB CUP
2006-GEELONG FC
2007-CARLTON FC
2008-ST.KILDA FC
2009-GEELONG FC
2010-WESTERN BULLDOGS FC
2011-COLLINGWOOD FC
2012-ADELAIDE FC

LIGHTNING PREMIERSHIP
1940
-ST.KILDA FC
1941-COLLINGWOOD FC
1943-ESSENDON FC
1951-COLLINGWOOD FC
1952-MELBOURNE FC
1953-MELBOURNE FC
1996-ESSENDON FC

MICHAEL TUCK MEDAL
1992-HUDSON, Paul (HAW)
1993-WANGANEEN, Gavin (ESS)
1994-O'DONNELL, Gary (ESS)
1995-MARTYN, Michael (NM)
1996-WINMAR, Nicky (ST.K)
1997-BRADLEY, Craig (CARL)
1998-CAREY, Wayne (NM)
1999-SALMON, Paul (HAW)
2000-MERCURI, Mark (ESS)
2001-KINGSLEY, Adam (PA)
2002-STEVENS, Nick (PA)
2003-McLEOD, Andrew (ADEL)
2004-HARVEY, Robert (ST.K)
2005-FEVOLA, BrendanN (CARL)
2006-GOODWIN, Simon (ADEL)
2007-STEVENS, Nick (PA)
2008-GRAM, Jason (ST.K)
2009-SELWOOD, Joel (GEEL)
2010-HALL, Barry (WB)
2011-SHAW, Heath (COLL)
2012-VINCE, Bernie (ADEL)

CHAMPION OF THE COLONY
1856-WILLS, Tom (CORIO BAY)
1857-WILLS, Tom (CORIO BAY)
1858-BRUCE, G.S. (RICHMOND CRICKETERS)
1859-WILLS, Tom (GEEL)
1860-BRYANT, H.W. (MEL)
1861-O'MULLANE, G (SOUTH YARRA)
1862-HARRISON, Henry.C. (MEL)
1863-HARRISON, Henry.C. (MEL)
1864-GREENFIELD, A.M. (BALLARAT)
1865-WILLS, Tom (MEL)
1866-HARRISON, Henry.C. (MEL)
1867-HARRISON,
Henry.C. (MEL)
1868-CONWAY, J.J.A. (CARL)
1869-HARRISON,
Henry.C. (MEL)
1870-RIDDELL, T.W.C. (SOUTH YARRA)
1871-GOLDSMITH, B.J. (MEL)
1872-WILLS, Tom (GEEL)
1873-DONOVAN, J.C. (CARL)
1874-LACEY, W.N. (CARL)
1875-ROBERTSON, George (CARL)
1876-COULTHARD,
George (CARL)
1877-COULTHARD,
George (CARL)
1878-DOUGLAS, H.P. (GEEL)
1879-COULTHARD,
George (CARL)
1880-WILSON, James (GEEL)
1881-WILSON,
James (GEEL)
1882-WILSON,
James (GEEL)
1883-BAKER, John (CARL)
1884-KERLEY, Jack (GEEL)
1885-BURNS, Peter (SM)
1886-PEARSON, Charlie (ESS)
1887-WORRALL,
John (FITZ)
1888-McKAY, D.D. (SM)
1889-HANNAYSEE, Bill (PORT MELBOURNE)
1890-WORRALL,
John (FITZ)
1891-BURNS,
Peter (SM)
1892-FORBES,
Charlie (ESS)
1893-THURGOOD, Albert (ESS)
1894-THURGOOD,
Albert (ESS)
1895-VAUTIN,
George (ESS)
1896-STRICKLAND, Bill (COLL)
1897-McGINIS, Fred (MEL)
1898-CONDON, Dick (COLL)
1899-GRACE, Mick (FITZ)
1900-LEACH, Fred (COLL)
1901-THURGOOD,
Albert (ESS)

CHAMPION OF THE SEASON
1902-ROWELL, E.M. 'Ted' (COLL)
1903-GAVIN, Hugh (ESS)
1904-CUMBERLAND, Vic (ST.K)
1905-TROTTER, Percy (FITZ)
1906-McKENZIE,
Jack (ESS)
1907-McNAMARA, Dave (ST.K)
1908-BUSBRIDGE, Bill (ESS)
1909-BUSBRIDGE,
Bill (ESS)
1910-LEE, Dick (COLL)
1911-SLOSS, Bruce (SM)
1912-CAMERON, Ernie (ESS)
1913-CUMBERLAND, Vic (ST.K)
1914-McNAMARA, Dave (ST.K)
1915-LEE,
Dick (COLL)
1916-THORP, Vic (RICH)
1917-O'BRIEN, Paddy (CARL)
1918-HOWELL, Jack.P. (SM)
1919-THORP, Vic (RICH)
1920-CAZALY, Roy (SM)
1921-CLOVER, Horrie (CARL)
1922-COLLINS, Goldsmith 'Goldie' (FITZ)
1923-FITZMAURICE, Tom (ESS)
1924-FITZMAURICE, Tom (ESS)
1925-WATSON, Colin (ST.K)
1926-WARNE-SMITH, Ivor (MEL)
1927-COVENTRY, Syd (COLL)
1928-WARNE-SMITH, Ivor (MEL)
1929-COVENTRY, Syd (COLL)
1930-HOPKINS, Allan (FOOT)
1931-TODD, G.J. 'Jocka' (GEEL)
1932-BUNTON Snr., Haydn (FITZ)
1933-COVENTRY, GORDON (COLL)
1934-NASH, LAURIE (SM)
1935-NASH, LAURIE (SM)
1936-COLLIER, HARRY (COLL)
1937-REYNOLDS, DICK (ESS)
1938-REGAN, JACK (COLL)
1939-REYNOLDS, DICK (ESS)
1940-DYER, JACK (RICH)
1941-CORDNER, TED (MEL)
1942-DYER, JACK (RICH)
1943-DYER, JACK (RICH)
1944-SMITH, NORM (MEL)
1945-GRAHAM, JACK (SM)

BROWNLOW MEDAL
1924-GREEVES, Edward 'Carji' (GEEL) 7 votes
1925-WATSON, Colin (ST.K) 9 votes
1926-WARNE-SMITH, Ivor (MEL) 9 votes
1927-COVENTRY, Syd (COLL) 7 votes
1928-WARNE-SMITH, Ivor (MEL) 8 votes
1929-COLLIER, Albert (COLL) 6 votes
1930-COLLIER, Harry (COLL), HOPKINS, Allan (FOOT) & JUDKINS, Stan (RICH) 4 votes
1931-BUNTON Snr., Haydn (FITZ) 26 votes
1932-BUNTON Snr., Haydn (FITZ) 23 votes
1933-SMALLHORN, Wilfred 'Chicken' (FITZ) 18 votes
1934-REYNOLDS, Dick (ESS) 19 votes
1935-BUNTON Snr., Haydn (FITZ) 24 votes
1936-RYAN, Denis 'Dinny' (FITZ) 26 votes
1937-REYNOLDS, Dick (ESS) 27 votes
1938-REYNOLDS, Dick (ESS) 18 votes
1939-WHELAN, Marcus (COLL) 23 votes
1940-FOTHERGILL, Ded (COLL) & MATTHEWS, Herbie (SM) 32 votes
1941-WARE, Norman (FOOT) 23 votes
1942-AWARD SUSPENDED DUE TO WWII
1943-AWARD SUSPENDED DUE TO WWII
1944-AWARD SUSPENDED DUE TO WWII
1945-AWARD SUSPENDED DUE TO WWII
1946-CORDNER, Don (MEL) 20
votes
1947-DEACON, Bert (CARL) 20 votes
1948-MORRIS, Bill (RICH) 24 votes
1949-CLEGG, Ron (SM) & AUSTEN, Col (HAW) 23 votes
1950-RUTHVEN, Alan (FITZ) 21 votes
1951-SMITH, Bernie (GEEL) 23 votes
1952-HUTCHISON, Bill (ESS) & WRIGHT, Roy (RICH) 21 votes
1953-HUTCHISON, Bill (ESS) 26 votes
1954-WRIGHT, Roy (RICH) 29 votes
1955-GOLDSMITH, Fred (SM) 21 votes
1956-BOX, Peter (FOOT) 22 votes
1957-GLEESON, Brian (ST.K) 24 votes
 1958-ROBERTS, Neil (ST.K) 20 votes
1959-HOWELL, Verdun (ST.K) & SKILTON, Bob (SM) 20 votes
1960-SCHULTZ, John (FOOT) 20 votes
1961-JAMES, John (CARL) 21 votes
1962-LORD, Alistair (GEEL) 28 votes
1963-SKILTON, Bob (SM) 20 votes
1964-COLLIS, Gordon (CARL) 27 votes
1965-STEWART, Ian (ST.K) & TEASDALE, Noel (NM) 20 votes
1966-SREWART, Ian (ST.K) 21 votes
1967-SMITH, Ross (ST.K) 24 votes
1968-SKILTON, Bob (SM) 24 votes
 1969-MURRAY, Kevin (FITZ) 19 votes
1970-BEDFORD, Peter (SM) 25 votes
1971-STEWART, Ian (RICH) 21 votes
1972-THOMPSON, Len (COLL) 25 votes
1973-GREIG, Keith (NM) 27 votes
1974-GREIG, Keith (NM) 27 votes
1975-DEMPSEY, Gary (FOOT) 20 votes
1976-MOSS, Graham (ESS) 48 votes
1977-TEASDALE, Graham (SM) 59 votes
1978-BLIGHT, Malcolm (NM) 22 votes
1979-MOORE, Peter (COLL) 22 votes
 1980-TEMPLETON, Kelvin (FOOT) 23 votes
1981-QUINLAN, Bernie (FITZ) & ROUND, Barry (SM) 22 votes
1982-WILSON, Brian (MEL) 23 votes
1983-GLENDINNING, Ross (NM) 24 votes
1984-MOORE, Peter (MEL) 24 votes
1985-HARDIE, Brad (FOOT) 22 votes
1986-DIPIERDOMENICO, Robert (HAW) & WILLIAMS, Greg (SYD) 17 votes
1987-LOCKETT, Tony (ST.K) & PLATTEN, John (HAW) 20 votes
1988-HEALY, Gerard (SYD) 20 votes
1989-COUCH, Paul (GEEL) 22 votes
1990-LIBERATORE, Tony (FOOT) 18 votes
1991-STYNES, Jim (MEL) 25 votes
1992-WYND, Scott (FOOT) 20 votes
1993-WANGANEEN, Gavin (ESS) 18 votes
1994-WILLIAMS, Greg (CARL) 30 votes
1995-KELLY, Paul (SYD) 21 votes
1996-VOSS, Michael (BB) & HIRD, James (ESS) 21 votes
1997-HARVEY, Robert (ST.K) 26 votes
1998-HARVEY, Robert (ST.K) 32 votes
1999-CRAWFORD, Shane (HAW) 28 votes
2000-WOEWODIN, Shane (MEL) 24 votes
2001-AKERMANIS, Jason (BRIS) 23 votes
2002-BLACK, Simon (BRIS) 25 votes
2003-RICCIUTO, Mark (ADEL), BUCKLEY, Nathan (COLL) & GOODES, Adam (SYD) 22 votes
2004-JUDD, Chris (WC) 30 votes
2005-COUSINS, Ben (WC) 20 votes
2006-GOODES, Adam (SYD) 26 votes
2007-BARTEL, Jimmy (GEEL) 29 votes
2008-COONEY, Adam (WB) 24 votes
2009-ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GEEL) 30 votes
2010-JUDD, Chris (CARL) 30 votes
2011
-SWAN, Dane (COLL) 34 votes

2012-WATSON, Jobe (ESS) 30 votes

A.F.L. RISING STAR AWARD-RON EVANS MEDAL
1993-BUCKLEY, Nathan (BB)
1994-SCOTT, Chris (BB)
1995-HOLLAND, Nick (HAW)
1996-COUSINS, Ben (WC)
1997-WILSON, Michael (PA)
1998-PICKETT, Byron (NM)
1999-GOODES, Adam (SYD)
2000-HASLEBY, Paul (FRE)
2001-KOSCHITZKE, Justin (ST.K)
2002-RIEWOLDT, Nick (ST.K)
2003-MITCHELL, Sam (HAW)
2004-RIVERS, Jared (MEL)
2005-DELEDIO, Brett (RICH)
2006-PEARCE, Danyle (PA)
2007-SELWOOD, Joel (GEEL)
2008-PALMER, Rhys (FRE)
2009-RICH, Daniel (BRIS)
2010-HANNEBERY, Daniel (SYD)
2011-HEPPELL, Dyson (ESS)

2012-TALIA, Daniel (ADEL)

A.F.L. ARMY AWARD
2007-DAVEY, Alwyn (ESS)
2008-DELEDIO, Brett (RICH)
2009-HAWKINS, Tom (GEEL)

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION MARN GROOK AWARD
2001-GOODES, Adam (SYD) & RIOLI, Dean (ESS)
2002-DAVIS, Leon (COLL)
2003-JOHNCOCK, Graham (ADEL)
2004-WELLS, Daniel (KANGAROOS)
2005-DAVEY, Aaron (MELB)
2006-PEARCE, Danyle (PA)
2007-FRANKLIN, Lance (HAW)

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION MADDEN MEDAL
2007
-ARCHER, Glenn (NM)
2008-HARVEY, Robert (ST.K)
2009-O'LOUGHLIN, Michael (SYD)
2010-KIRK, Brett (SYD)
2011-LING, Cameron (GEEL)

2012-POWER, Luke (PA)

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION EDUCATION AND TRAINING EXCELLENCE AWARD
2001-LICURIA, Paul (COLL)
2002-BELL, Peter (FRE)
2003-GARLICK, Simon (WB)
2004-WILSON, Michael (PA)
2005-CLEMENT, James (COLL)
2006-MAHONEY, Josh (PA)
2007-BURTON, Brett (ADEL) & WAKELIN, Shane (COLL)
2008-BLAKE, Jason (ST.K) 
2009-HUDGHTON, Max (ST.K)
2010-CALLAN, Tim (WB)
2011-SLATTERY, Henry (ESS)

2012-TOOVEY, Alan (COLL)

LEIGH MATTHEWS MEDAL-A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
1982-MATTHEWS, Leigh (HAW)
1983-DANIHER, Terry (ESS)
1984-GREENE, Russell (HAW)
1985-WILLIAMS, Greg (GEEL)
1986-ROOS, Paul (FITZ)
1987-LOCKETT, Tony (ST.K)
1988-HEALY, Gerard (SYD)
1989-WATSON, Tim (ESS)
1990-MILLANE, Darren (COLL)
1991-STYNES, Jim (MEL)
1992-DUNSTALL, Jason (HAW)
1993-ABLETT Snr., Gary (GEEL)
1994-WILLIAMS, Greg (CARL)
1995-CAREY, Wayne (NM)
1996-McKERNAN, Corey (NM)
1997-HARVEY, Robert (ST.K)
1998-CAREY, Wayne (NM)
1999-CRAWFORD, Shane (HAW)
2000-KOUTOUFIDES, Anthony (CARL)
2001-McLEOD, Andrew (ADEL)
2002-DARCY, Luke (WB) & VOSS, Michael (BRIS)
2003-VOSS, Michael (BRIS)
2004-RIEWOLDT, Nick (ST.K)
2005-COUSINS, Ben (WC)
2006-JUDD, Chris (WC)
2007-ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GEEL)
2008-
ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GEEL)
2009-
ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GEEL)
2010-SWAN, Dane (COLL)
2011-
JUDD, Chris (CARL)
2012-ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GC)

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION  BEST CAPTAIN AWARD
1986-TUCK, Michael (HAW)
1987-KERNAHAN, Stephen (CARL)
1988-GLENDINNING, Ross (NM)
1989-NO DETAILS
1990-SHAW, Tony (COLL)
1991-NO DETAILS
1992-ROOS, Paul (FITZ)
1993-NO DETAILS
1994-KERNAHAN, Stephen (CARL)
1995-CAREY, Wayne (NM)
1996-NO DETAILS
1997-NO DETAILS
1998-CAREY, Wayne (NM)
1999-KELLY, Paul (SYD)
2000-CAREY, Wayne (NM)
2001-VOSS, Michael (BRIS)
2002-VOSS,
Michael (BRIS)
2003-VOSS,
Michael (BRIS)
2004-VOSS,
Michael (BRIS)
2005-RICCIUTO, Mark (ADEL)
2006-RICCIUTO, Mark (ADEL)
2007-BROWN, Jonathan (BRIS)
2008-HARLEY, Tom (GEEL)
2009-BROWN, Jonathan (BRIS)
2010-KIRK, Brett (SYD)
2011-JUDD, Chris (CARL)

2012-WATSON., Jobe (ESS)

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION ROBERT ROSE AWARD-MOST COURAGEOUS PLAYER
1991-BROWN, Gavin (COLL)
1992-BROWN,
Gavin (COLL)
1993-WANGANEEN,
Gavin (ESS)
1994-KELLY, Paul (SYD)
1995-KELLY,
Paul (SYD)
1996-KELLY,
Paul (SYD)
1997-KELLY,
Paul (SYD)
1998-ARCHER, Glenn (NM)
1999-ARCHER,
Glenn (NM)
2000-KELLY,
Paul (SYD)
2001-VOSS, Michael (BRIS)
2002-ARCHER,
Glenn (NM)
2003-ARCHER,
Glenn (NM)
2004-TEAGUE, David (CARL)
2005-ARCHER,
Glenn (NM)
2006-ARCHER,
Glenn (NM) & KIRK, Brett (SYD)
2007-BROWN, Jonathan (BRIS)
2008-BROWN, J
onathan (BRIS)
2009-SELWOOD, Joel (GEEL)
2010-HODGE, Luke (HAW)
2011-BROWN, Jonathan (BRIS)

2012-SELWOOD, Joel (GEEL) & WATERS, Beau (WCE)

A.F.L. PLAYERS ASSOCIATION BEST FIRST YEAR PLAYER
1998-STEVENS, Nick (PA)
1999-GOODES, Adam (SYD)
2000-HASLEBY,
Paul (FRE)
2001-KERR, Daniel (WC)
2002-JUDD, Chris (WC)
2003-WELLS,
Daniel (NM)
2004-DAVEY, Aaron (MEL)
2005-DELEDIO, Brett (RICH)
2006-MURPHY, Marc (CARL)
2007-SELWOOD, Joel (GEEL)
2008-PALMER, Rhys (FRE)
2009-RICH,
Daniel (BRIS)
2010-BARLOW, Michael (FRE)
2011-HEPPELL, Dyson (ESS)

2012-CAMERON, Jeremy (GWS)

A.F.L. COACHES ASSOCIATION SENIOR COACH OF THE YEAR
2003
-ROOS, Paul (SYD)
2004-WILLIAMS, Mark (PA)
2005-CRAIG, Neil (ADEL)
2006-WORSFOLD, JOHN (WC)
2007-THOMPSON,
Mark (GEEL)
2008-THOMPSON,
Mark (GEEL)
2009-LYON, Ross (ST.K)
2010-MALTHOUSE,
Michael (COLL)
2011-WORSFOLD, John (WCE)

2012-LONGMIRE, John (SYD)

A.F.L. COACHES ASSOCIATION ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR
2003-CRAIG, Neil (ADEL)
2004-WALSH, Phil (PA)
2005-WILEY, Robert (WC)
2006-LONGMIRE, John (SYD)
2007-MICALE, Tony (WC)
2008-ELSHAUG,
Tony (ST.K)
2009-RILEY, Mark (CARL)
2010-McCARTNEY, Brendan (GEEL)
2011-CROCKER, Darren (NM)

2012-SUMICH, Peter (WCE)

A.F.L. COACHES ASSOCIATION CHAMPION PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2003-BUCKLEY, Nathan (COLL)
2004-TREDREA, Warren (PA)
2005-HALL, Barry (SYD)
2006-GOODWIN, Simon (ADEL) & GOODES, Adam (SYD)
2007-ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GEEL)
2008-
ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GEEL)
2009-
ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GEEL)
2010-SWAN, Dane (COLL)
2011-MURPHY, Marc (CARL)

2012-COTCHIN, Trent (RICH)

A.F.L. COACHES ASSOCIATION BEST YOUNG PLAYER
2003
-JUDD, Chris (WC)
2004-WELLS, Daniel (NM)
2005-COONEY, Adam (WB)
2006-GRIFFEN, Ryan (WB)
2007-PENDLEBURY, Scott (COLL)
2008-SELWOOD, Joel (GEEL)
2009-RIOLI, Cyril (HAW)
2010- HILL, Stephen (FRE)
2011-FYFE, Nathan (FRE)

2012-HEPPELL, Dyson (ESS) HILL, STEPHEN (FRE)HI

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL MEDIA ASSOCIATION MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
1973-BISSET, George (COLL)
1974-SHEEDY, Kevin (RICH)
1975-JESAULENKO, Alex (CARL) & ROBERTS, Brian (SM)
1976-KNIGHTS, Peter (HAW)
1977-SCOTT, Don (HAW)
1978-BLIGHT, Malcolm (NM)
1979-BARTLETT,
Kevin (RICH)
 1980-TEMPLETON, Kelvin (FOOT)
1981-MOORE, Peter (COLL)
1982-MATTHEWS, Leigh (HAW)
1983-SCHIMMELBUSCH, Wayne (NM)
1984-DANIHER, Terry (ESS)
1985-BEASLEY, Simon (FOOT)
1986-ROOS, Paul (FITZ)
1987-PLATTEN, John (HAW)
1988-HEALY, Gerard (SYD)
1989-WATSON, Tim (ESS)
1990-DAICOS, Peter (COLL)
1991-STYNES, Jim (MEL)
1992-DUNSTALL, Jason (HAW)
1993-ABLETT Snr., Gary (GEEL)
1994-WILLIAMS, Greg (CARL)
1995-LYON, Garry (MEL)
1996-HIRD, James (ESS)
1997-HARVEY, Robert (ST.K)
1998-CAREY, Wayne (NM)
1999-CRAWFORD, Shane (HAW)
2000-KOUTOUFIDES, Anthony (CARL)
2001-VOSS, Michael (BRIS)
2002-DARCY, Luke (WB)
2003-NO AWARD
2004-RIEWOLDT, Nick (ST.K)
2005-COUSINS, Ben (WC)
2006-GOODES, Adam (SYD)
2007-ABLETT Jnr., Gary (GEEL)
2008-HARVEY, Brent (NM)
2009-
SWAN, Dane (COLL)
2010-
SWAN, Dane (COLL)
2011-NO DETAILS
2012-NO DETAILS

JIM STYNES MEDAL
1998-SILVAGNI, Stephen (CARL)
1999-AKERMANIS, Jason (BRIS)
2000-HIRD, James (ESS)
2001-LLOYD, Matthew (ESS)
2002-KELLAWAY, Andrew (RICH)
2003-HARVEY, Brent (NM)
2004-BROWN, Nathan.G. (RICH)
2005-McLEOD, Andrew (ADEL)
2006-O'KEEFE, Ryan (SYD)
2007-NO AWARD
2008-SIMPSON, Kade (CARL)
2009-NO AWARD
2010-SWAN, Dane (COLL)
2011-KELLY. James (GEEL)

2012-NO AWARD

LEADING GOALKICKER MEDAL (HOME & AWAY MATCHES ONLY)
1897-EDDY, James (GEEL) & LEITH, Jack (MEL) 22 goals
1898-SMITH, Archie (COLL) 31 goals
1899-EDDY, James (GEEL) 31 goals
1900-THURGOOD, Albert (ESS) & LOCKWOOD, Teddy (GEEL) 24 goals
1901-HISKINS, Fred (ESS) 34 goals
1902-BAKER, Charlie (ST.K) 30 goals
1903-LOCKWOOD, Teddy (COLL) 33 goals
1904-COUTIE, Vince (MEL) 39 goals
1905-PANNAM, Charlie (COLL) 38 goals
1906-GRACE, Mick (CARL) 45 goals
1907-LEE, Dick (COLL) 45 goals
1908-LEE, Dick (COLL) 50 goals
1909-LEE, Dick (COLL) 55 goals
1910-LEE, Dick (COLL) & MARTINI, Percy (GEEL) 51 goals
1911-BRERETON, Harry (MEL) 46 goals
1912-BRERETON, Harry (MEL) 56 goals
1913-PARK, Roy (UNI) 53 goals
1914-LEE, Dick (COLL) 57 goals
1915-FREAKE, Jimmy (FITZ) 65 goals
1916-LEE, Dick (COLL) 46 goals
1917-LEE, Dick (COLL) 50 goals
1918-COWLEY, Ern (CARL) 35 goals
1919-LEE, Dick (COLL) 47 goals
1920-BAYLISS, George (RICH) 62 goals
1921-RANKIN, Cliff (GEEL) 61 goals
1922-CLOVER, Horrie (CARL) 54 goals
1923-STOCKDALE, Greg (ESS) 64 goals
1924-MORIARTY, Jack (FITZ) 75 goals
1925-HAGGER, Lloyd (GEEL) 70 goals
1926-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 78 goals
1927-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 88 goals
1928-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 78 goals
1929-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 118 goals
1930-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 105 goals
1931-VALLENCE, Harry (CARL) 72 goals
1932-MOLONEY, George (GEEL) 109 goals
1933-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 108 goals
1934-PRATT, Bob (SM) 138 goals
1935-PRATT, Bob (SM) 97 goals
1936-MOHR, Bill (ST.K) 101 goals
1937-HARRIS, Dick (RICH) 64 goals
1938-TODD, Ron (COLL) 102 goals
1939-TODD, Ron (COLL) 98 goals
1940-TITUS, Jack (RICH) 92 goals
1941-MURRAY, Sel (NM) 88 goals
1942-WHITE, Lindsay (SM) 67 goals
1943-FANNING, Fred (MEL) 62 goals
1944-FANNING, Fred (MEL) 87 goals
1945-FANNING, Fred (MEL) 67 goals
1946-FOTHERGILL, Des (COLL) 63 goals
1947-FANNING, Fred (MEL) 97 goals
1948-WHITE, Lindsay (GEEL) 86 goals
1949-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 85 goals
1950-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 112 goals
1951-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 75 goals
1952-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 103 goals
1953-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 96 goals
1954-COLLINS, Jack (FOOT) 73 goals

JOHN COLEMAN MEDAL (HOME & AWAY MATCHES ONLY)
1955-RAYSON, Noel (GEEL) 77 goals
1956-YOUNG, Bill (ST.K) 56 goals
1957-COLLINS, Jack (FOOT) 74 goals
 1958-BREWER, Ian (COLL) 67 goals
1959-EVANS, Ron (ESS) 78 goals
1960-EVANS, Ron (ESS) 67 goals
1961-CARROLL, Tom (CARL) 54 goals
1962-WADE, Doug (GEEL) 62 goals
1963-PECK, John (HAW) 69 goals
1964-PECK, John (HAW) 68 goals
1965-PECK, John (HAW) 56 goals
1966-FORDHAM, Ted (ESS) 73 goals
1967-WADE, Doug (GEEL) 79 goals
1968-HUDSON, Peter (HAW) 125 goals
 1969-WADE, Doug (GEEL) 122 goals
1970-HUDSON, Peter (HAW) 146 goals
1971-HUDSON, Peter (HAW) 140 goals
1972-McKENNA, Peter (COLL) 130 goals
1973-McKENNA, Peter (COLL) 84 goals
1974-WADE, Doug (NM) 91 goals
1975-MATTHEWS, Leigh (HAW) 67 goals
1976-DONOHUE, Larry (GEEL) 99 goals
1977-HUDSON, Peter (HAW) 105 goals
1978-TEMPLETON, Kelvin (FOOT) 118 goals
1979-TEMPLETON, Kelvin (FOOT) 91 goals
 1980-ROACH, Michael (RICH) 107 goals
1981-ROACH, Michael (RICH) 86 goals
1982-BLIGHT, Malcolm (NM) 94 goals
1983-QUINLAN, Bernie (FITZ) 106 goals
1984-QUINLAN, Bernie (FITZ) 102 goals
1985-BEASLEY, Simon (FOOT) 93 goals
1986-TAYLOR, Brian (COLL) 100 goals
1987-LOCKETT, Tony (ST.K) 117 goals
1988-DUNSTALL, Jason (HAW) 124 goals
1989-DUNSTALL, Jason (HAW) 128 goals
1990-LONGMIRE, John (NM) 98 goals
1991-LOCKETT, Tony (ST.K) 118 goals
1992-DUNSTALL, Jason (HAW) 139 goals
1993-ABLETT Snr., Gary (GEEL) 124 goals
1994-ABLETT Snr., Gary (GEEL) 113 goals
1995-ABLETT Snr., Gary (GEEL) 118 goals
1996-LOCKETT, Tony (SYD) 114 goals
1997-MODRA, Tony (ADEL) 81 goals
1998-LOCKETT, Tony (SYD) 107 goals
1999-CUMMINGS, Scott (WC) 88 goals
2000-LLOYD, Matthew (ESS) 94 goals
2001-LLOYD, Matthew (ESS) 96 goals
2002-NEITZ, David (MEL) 75 goals
2003-LLOYD, Matthew (ESS) 87 goals
2004-GEHRIG, Fraser (ST.K) 90 goals
2005-GEHRIG, Fraser (ST.K) 74 goals
2006-FEVOLA, Brendan (CARL) 84 goals
2007-BROWN, Jonathan (BRIS) 77 goals
2008-FRANKLIN, Lance (HAW) 102 goals
2009-FEVOLA, Brendan (CARL) 86 goals
2010-RIEWOLDT, Jack (RICH) 78 goals
2011-
FRANKLIN, Lance (HAW) 71 goals
2012-RIEWOLDT, Jack (RICH) 63 goals

LEADING GOALKICKER (INCLUDING FINALS)
1897-EDDY, James (GEEL) 27
goals
1898-SMITH, Archie (COLL) 31 goals
1899-EDDY, James (GEEL) 31 goals
1900-THURGOOD, Albert (ESS) 25 goals
1901-HISKINS, Fred (ESS) 34 goals
1902-ROWELL, Ted (COLL) 33 goals
1903-LOCKWOOD, Teddy (COLL) 35 goals
1904-COUTIE, Vince (MEL) 39 goals
1905-PANNAM, Charlie (COLL) 38 goals
1906-GRACE, Mick (CARL) 50 goals
1907-LEE, Dick (COLL) 47 goals
1908-LEE, Dick (COLL) 54 goals
1909-LEE, Dick (COLL) 58 goals
1910-LEE, Dick (COLL) 58 goals
1911-GARDINER, Vin (CARL) 47 goals
1912-BRERETON, Harry (MEL) 56 goals
1913-FREAKE, Jimmy (FITZ) 56 goals
1914-LEE, Dick (COLL) 57 goals
1915-LEE, Dick (COLL) & FREAKE, Jimmy (FITZ) 66 goals
1916-LEE, Dick (COLL) 48 goals
1917-LEE, Dick (COLL) 54 goals
1918-COWLEY, Ern (CARL) 35 goals
1919-LEE, Dick (COLL) 56 goals
1920-BAYLISS, George (RICH) 63 goals
1921-LEE, Dick (COLL) 64 goals
1922-CLOVER, Horrie (CARL) 56 goals
1923-STOCKDALE, Greg (ESS) 68 goals
1924-MORIARTY, Jack (FITZ) 82 goals
1925-HAGGER, Lloyd (GEEL) 78 goals
1926-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 83 goals
1927-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 97 goals
1928-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 89 goals
1929-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 124 goals
1930-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 118 goals
1931-VALLENCE, Harry (CARL) 86 goals
1932-MOLONEY, George (GEEL) 109 goals
1933-PRATT, Bob (SM) 109 goals
1934-PRATT, Bob (SM) 150 goals
1935-PRATT, Bob (SM) 103 goals
1936-MOHR, Bill (ST.K) 101 goals
1937-COVENTRY, Gordon (COLL) 72 goals
1938-TODD, Ron (COLL) 120 goals
1939-TODD, Ron (COLL) 121 goals
1940-TITUS, Jack (RICH) 100 goals
1941-SMITH, Norm (MEL) 89 goals
1942-WHITE, Lindsay (SM) 80 goals
1943-HARRIS, Dick (RICH) 63 goals
1944-FANNING, Fred (MEL) 87 goals
1945-FANNING, Fred (MEL) 67 goals
1946-BRITTINGHAM, Bill (ESS) 66 goals
1947-FANNING, Fred (MEL) 97 goals
1948-WHITE, Lindsay (GEEL) 86 goals
1949-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 100 goals
1950-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 120 goals
1951-GONINON, George (GEEL) 86 goals
1952-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 103 goals
1953-COLEMAN, John (ESS) 97 goals
1954-COLLINS, Jack (FOOT) 84 goals
1955-RAYSON, Noel (GEEL) 80 goals
1956-YOUNG, Bill (ST.K) 56 goals
1957-COLLINS, Jack (FOOT) 74 goals
 1958-BREWER, Ian (COLL) 73 goals
1959-EVANS, Ron (ESS) 78 goals
1960-EVANS, Ron (ESS) 67 goals
1961-CARROLL, Tom (CARL) 54 goals
1962-WADE, Doug (GEEL) 68 goals
1963-PECK, John (HAW) 75 goals
1964-PECK, John (HAW) 68 goals
1965-PECK, John (HAW) 56 goals
1966-FORDHAM, Ted (ESS) 76 goals
1967-WADE, Doug (GEEL) 96 goals
1968-HUDSON, Peter (HAW) 125 goals
 1969-WADE, Doug (GEEL) 127 goals
1970-HUDSON, Peter (HAW) 146 goals
1971-HUDSON, Peter (HAW) 150 goals
1972-McKENNA, Peter (COLL) 130 goals
1973-McKENNA, Peter (COLL) 86 goals
1974-WADE, Doug (NM) 103 goals
1975-MATTHEWS, Leigh (HAW) 68 goals
1976-DONOHUE, Larry (GEEL) 105 goals
1977-HUDSON, Peter (HAW) 110 goals
1978-TEMPLETON, Kelvin (FOOT) 118 goals
1979-TEMPLETON, Kelvin (FOOT) 91 goals
 1980-ROACH, Michael (RICH) 112 goals
1981-ROACH, Michael (RICH) 86 goals
1982-BLIGHT, Malcolm (NM) 103 goals
1983-QUINLAN, Bernie (FITZ) 116 goals
1984-QUINLAN, Bernie (FITZ) 105 goals
1985-BEASLEY, Simon (FOOT) 105 goals
1986-TAYLOR, Brian (COLL) 100 goals
1987-LOCKETT, Tony (ST.K) 117 goals
1988-DUNSTALL, Jason (HAW) 132 goals
1989-DUNSTALL, Jason (HAW) 138 goals
1990-LONGMIRE, John (NM) 98 goals
1991-LOCKETT, Tony (ST.K) 127 goals
1992-DUNSTALL, Jason (HAW) 145 goals
1993-MODRA, Tony (ADEL) 129 goals
1994-ABLETT Snr., Gary (GEEL) 129 goals
1995-ABLETT Snr., Gary (GEEL) 122 goals
1996-LOCKETT, Tony (SYD) 121 goals
1997-MODRA, Tony (ADEL) 84 goals
1998-LOCKETT, Tony (SYD) 109 goals
1999-CUMMINGS, Scott (WC) 95 goals
2000-LLOYD, Matthew (ESS) 109 goals
2001-LLOYD, Matthew (ESS) 105 goals
2002-NEITZ, David (MEL) 82 goals
2003-LLOYD, Matthew (ESS) 93 goals
2004-GEHRIG, Fraser (ST.K) 103 goals
2005-HALL, Barry (SYD) 80 goals
2006-FEVOLA, Brendan (CARL) 84 goals
2007-BROWN, Jonathan (BRIS) 77 goals
2008-FRANKLIN, Lance (HAW) 113 goals
2009-FEVOLA, Brendan (CARL) 89 goals
2010-HALL, Barry (WB) 80 goals
2011-
FRANKLIN, Lance (HAW) 82 goals
2012-FRANKLIN, Lance (HAW) & PAVLICH, Matthew (FRE) 69 goals 

McCLELLAND TROPHY
1951-ESSENDON FC
1952-GEELONG FC
1953-ESSENDON FC
1954-GEELONG FC
1955-MELBOURNE FC
1956-MELBOURNE FC
1957-ESSENDON FC
 1958-MELBOURNE FC
1959-COLLINGWOOD FC
1960-COLLINGWOOD FC 
1961-HAWTHORN FC
1962-GEELONG FC
1963-GEELONG FC
1964-COLLINGWOOD FC
1965-COLLINGWOOD FC
1966-COLLINGWOOD FC 
1967-RICHMOND FC
1968-ESSENDON FC
 1969-CARLTON FC
1970-COLLINGWOOD FC
1971-HAWTHORN FC
1972-RICHMOND FC
1973-RICHMOND FC
1974-RICHMOND FC
1975-RICHMOND FC
1976-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1977-RICHMOND FC
1978-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1979-CARLTON FC
 1980-GEELONG FC
1981-GEELONG FC
1982-RICHMOND FC
1983-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1984-HAWTHORN FC
1985-CARLTON FC & HAWTHORN FC
1986-HAWTHORN FC
1987-CARLTON FC
1988-HAWTHORN FC
1989-ESSENDON FC
1990-MELBOURNE FC
1991-WEST COAST FC
 1992-GEELONG FC
1993-ESSENDON FC
1994-WEST COAST FC
1995-CARLTON FC
1996-SYDNEY FC
1997-ST.KILDA FC
1998-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1999-ESSENDON FC
2000-ESSENDON FC
2001-ESSENDON FC
2002-PORT ADELAIDE FC
2003-PORT ADELAIDE FC
2004-PORT ADELAIDE FC
2005-ADELAIDE FC
2006-WEST COAST FC
2007-GEELONG FC
2008-GEELONG FC
2009-ST.KILDA FC
2010-COLLINGWOOD FC
2011-COLLINGWOOD FC

2012-HAWTHORN FC

AUSTRALIAN HALL OF FAME LEGENDS
1996
BARASSI, Ron (MELBOURNE FC, CARLTON FC, NORTH MELBOURNE FC & SYDNEY FC)
BUNTON Snr., Haydn (FITZROY FC, SUBIACO FC & PORT ADELAIDE FC)
CAZALY, Roy (ST.KILDA FC, SOUTH MELBOURNE FC & HAWTHORN FC)
COLEMAN, John (ESSENDON FC)
DYER, Jack (RICHMOND FC)
FARMER, Graham (GEELONG FC, EAST PERTH FC & WEST PERTH FC)
MATTHEWS, Leigh (HAWTHORN FC, COLLINGWOOD FC & BRISBANE FC)
NICHOLLS, John (CARLTON FC)
PRATT, Bob (SOUTH MELBOURNE FC)
REYNOLDS, Dick (ESSENDON FC)
SKILTON, Bob (SOUTH MELBOURNE FC & MELBOURNE FC)
WHITTEN, Ted (FOOTSCRAY FC)

1997
STEWART, Ian (ST.KILDA FC, RICHMOND FC, SOUTH MELBOURNE FC & CARLTON FC)

1998
COVENTRY, Gordon (COLLINGWOOD FC)

1999
HUDSON, Peter
(HAWTHORN FC, NEW NORFOLK FC  & GLENORCHY FC)

2000
BARTLETT, Kevin (RICHMOND FC)

2001
ROBRAN, Barrie (NORTH ADELAIDE FC)

2002
NIL

2003
HUTCHISON, Bill (ESSENDON FC)

2004
NIL

2005
McHALE, James 'Jock' (COLLINGWOOD FC)

2006
BALDOCK, Darrel (ST.KILDA FC)

2007
SMITH, Norm (MELBOURNE FC, FITZROY FC & SOUTH MELBOURNE FC)

2008
JESAULENKO, Alex (CARLTON FC & ST.KILDA FC)

2009
NIL

2010
MURRAY, Kevin
(FITZROY FC & EAST PERTH FC)

2011
NIL

2012
CABLE, Barry
(PERTH FC, NORTH MELBOURNE FC & EAST PERTH FC)

WOODEN SPOONS
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (V.F.L.)

1897-ST.KILDA FC
1898-ST.KILDA FC
1899-ST.KILDA FC
1900-ST.KILDA FC
1901-ST.KILDA FC
1902-ST.KILDA FC
1903-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1904-ST.KILDA FC
1905-MELBOURNE FC
1906-MELBOURNE FC
1907-ESSENDON FC
1908-GEELONG FC
1909-ST.KILDA FC
1910-ST.KILDA FC
1911-UNIVERSITY FC
1912-UNIVERSITY FC
1913-UNIVERSITY FC
1914-UNIVERSITY FC
1915-GEELONG FC
1916-FITZROY FC & RICHMOND FC
1917-RICHMOND FC
1918-ESSENDON FC
1919-MELBOURNE FC
1920-ST.KILDA FC
1921-ESSENDON FC
1922-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1923-MELBOURNE FC
1924-ST.KILDA FC
1925-HAWTHORN FC
1926-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1927-HAWTHORN FC
1928-HAWTHORN FC
1929-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1930-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1931-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1932-HAWTHORN FC
1933-ESSENDON FC
1934-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1935-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1936-FITZROY FC
1937-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1938-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1939-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1940-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1941-HAWTHORN FC
1942-HAWTHORN FC
1943-ST.KILDA FC
1944-GEELONG FC
1945-ST.KILDA FC
1946-HAWTHORN FC
1947-ST.KILDA FC
1948-ST.KILDA FC
1949-HAWTHORN FC
1950-HAWTHORN FC
1951-MELBOURNE FC
1952-ST.KILDA FC
1953-HAWTHORN FC
1954-ST.KILDA FC
1955-ST.KILDA FC
1956-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1957-GEELONG FC
 1958-GEELONG FC
1959-FOOTSCRAY FC
1960-RICHMOND FC
1961-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1962-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1963-FITZROY FC
1964-FITZROY FC
1965-HAWTHORN FC
1966-FITZROY FC
1967-FOOTSCRAY FC
1968-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
 1969-MELBOURNE FC
1970-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1971-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1972-NORTH MELBOURNE FC
1973-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1974-MELBOURNE F
1975-SOUTH MELBOURNE FC
1976-COLLINGWOOD FC
1977-ST.KILDA FC
1978-MELBOURNE FC
1979-ST.KILDA F
 1980-FITZROY FC
1981-MELBOURNE FC
1982-FOOTSCRAY FC
1983-ST.KILDA FC
1984-ST.KILDA FC
1985-ST.KILDA FC
1986-ST.KILDA FC
1987-RICHMOND FC
1988-ST.KILDA FC
1989-RICHMOND FC

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (A.F.L.)
1990-BRISBANE BEARS FC
1991-BRISBANE BEARS FC
1992-SYDNEY FC
1993-SYDNEY FC
1994-SYDNEY FC
1995-FITZROY FC
1996-FITZROY FC
1997-MELBOURNE FC
1998-BRISBANE FC
1999-COLLINGWOOD FC
2000-ST.KILDA FC
2001-FREMANTLE FC
2002-CARLTON FC
2003-WESTERN BULLDOGS FC
2004-RICHMOND FC
2005-CARLTON FC
2006-CARLTON FC
2007-RICHMOND FC
2008-MELBOURNE FC
2009-MELBOURNE FC
2010-WEST COAST F.C.
2011-GOLD COAST FC

2012-GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY FC

THE CONTACT DETAILS

ADDRESS
G.P.O. BOX 1449, MELBOURNE,
VICTORIA, 3000,
AUSTRALIA

PHONE
03-9643-1999

FAX
NO DETAILS

EMAIL
mail

WEBSITE
http://www.afl.com.au


ABOVE: THE ORIGINAL A.F.L. LOGO.
IT WAS IN USE FROM 1990 UNTIL 1999

RETURN TO TOP

ANY CLUB, LEAGUE, ASSOCIATION, COMPANY OR ORGANISATION GRAPHICS, LOGOS, IMAGES OR INFORMATION THAT APPEAR ON OR WITHIN THIS WEBSITE ARE THE COPYRIGHT OF THE CLUB, LEAGUE, ASSOCIATION, COMPANY OR ORGANISATION THAT THEY REPRESENT. SUCH IMAGES OR INFORMATION ARE DISPLAYED OR PRESENTED FOR INFORMATION OR HISTORICAL PURPOSES ONLY, AND ALSO PROVIDE A LINK TO THE WEBSITE OF THAT CLUB, LEAGUE, ASSOCIATION, COMPANY OR ORGANISATION WHEREVER POSSIBLE. THEY DO NOT NECESSARILY REPRESENT THE ENDORSEMENT OF THIS WEBSITE BY THE COPYRIGHT OWNER(S).
NO REVENUE IS INCURRED AS A DIRECT RESULT OF THE PUBLICATION OF THOSE GRAPHICS, LOGOS, IMAGES OR INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE WITHOUT THE PERMISSION OF THE CLUB, LEAGUE, ASSOCIATION, COMPANY, ORGANISATION OR THEIR AGENCIES OR REPESENTATIVES. 

 
Date and Time



Search Our Site

Search for:




Aussie Sport TV


ONLY AVAILABLE TO USERS
OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA



Skype





Copyright 2017, AustralianRulesFootball.com.au